Privacy Notice

Spectrum Learn and Develop is a newly registered Company that provides training on the management of Substance Misuse and Associated Heath. Our small team is committed to delivering excellent face to face training to support you in your clinical role. To do this we must keep records about you, any training we have provided or plan to provide and your contact details.

This Privacy Notice explains how we use any personal information that we collect about you when you use our service and what your rights are.

What information do we collect about you?

As part of our service, we have to register you onto our database. If you do not wish to share your information, please make this clear when we register you.

The information we hold about you is computerised. Your record may include:

  • Basic details about you, name, contact details (including address, telephone number and email details) job title, professional registration and place of work
  • Contact we have had with you
  • Courses you have attended

How will we use information about you?

We will use the information to inform you about future courses that may be of interest to you based on your learning with us to date.

We will also use the information on courses you have attended to confirm eligibility for other courses.

We do not have access to information on courses you have attended with other providers and would need you to provide this.

Who do we share your information with?

We would share your name and professional role with the trainer delivering the course. This is purely for the purposes of delivering the course.

We will not share your information with a 3rd Party and would never sell any information we hold.

Your consent

You have the right to say if you do not want to receive information about future courses at any time by letting us know.

Keeping your Information safe

We take our duty to protect your personal information and confidentiality very seriously and take all reasonable steps to keep your information safe. This includes making sure security is in place and managing who can access the information. Any paper records are securely stored in locked cabinets and locked rooms which restricted access.

How long we’ll keep your information

We’ll keep your information for as long as you allow us to do so. If you request that we remove your information we will do this promptly.

Your rights

You have a number of rights relating to your information. When accessing information about yourself, you have a right:

  • to be informed about what personal information we hold about you
  • to access this information
  • to receive confirmation that your information is being processed
  • to know who your information has been shared with
  • to know how long we will store your data
  • to ask us to update incomplete or inaccurate details
  • to be forgotten (and erase your personal information if there is no valid reason why we need to keep it.)
  • to restrict your information being processed
  • to object to your information being used

A request can be:

  • given verbally or in writing to Spectrum Learn and Develop staff
  • free of charge

Spectrum Learn and Develop has 30 days to respond to your request. You will need to provide identification documentation so we can locate your records and confirm your identity.

Although requests are a free of charge, Spectrum has a right to withhold information if we have a justified reason. We can also make charges for where we feel requests have become repetitive. To make a request, please contact:

Spectrum Learn & Develop

One Navigation Walk

Hebble Wharf

Wakefield

WF1 5RH

Raising a concern

If you have a concern about the way your records have been managed please contact Spectrum’s Compliance team on: 01924 675141.

If you have any concerns about how we handle your information, you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office. (www.ico.org.uk or call the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Legal basis for the processing of your data

The new data protection law requires Spectrum Learn and Develop to have a legal basis to process information about you.

Spectrum processes:

  • Personal Data – Referred to under General Data Protection Regulation 6(1)(b):

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.”

Data controller

The Data Controller responsible for keeping your information confidential is:

Spectrum Learn and Develop

One Navigation Walk

Hebble Wharf

WF1 5RH